How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7481
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I am a british citizen. My wife has leave to remain and we

Customer Question

I am a british citizen. My wife has leave to remain and we are both legally married. What sort of application can she make? To renew the leave to remain or apply as a married spouse to a British citizen?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your question.
Is your wife currently on a spouse visa as the spouse of a UK citizen?
If so, when did she apply for this?
Tom
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
She currently has Limited Leave to Remain.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.
Hi,
Yes, but did she get this after applying on the basis that she is your wife (ie a spouse visa) and not as a student/work visa?
Tom
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
She got this under the fact that she has an established life in the UK with a spouse and three children
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.
Okay, great.
When did she make her application please? Before or after July 2012?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
after july 2012
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.
Okay.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
I assume that the visa your wife holds is the first spouse visa she has held.
The rules for people on spouse visas like your wife changed in July 2012.
If this was the first time that your wife applied then she would have received a visa for 27 months. At the end of this time, she must apply for a renewal of her visa. The renewal visa will be granted for 24 months.
At the end of her renewed visa she can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain, which is the right to remain permanently in the UK.
So, your wife should apply for a renewal of her current visa by submitting Form FLR(M) to the home office together with her supporting documentation.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
FLR (M) or FLR (O)
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.
FLR(M) if she applied for a spouse visa originally. She would know whether she did or not....
Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm