How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 313
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

This is Salim. i m a EEA family member. i got marrid

Customer Question

hi, this is Salim.
i m a EEA family member. i got marrid with a EEA national on 06/02/2013.
i got my 5years visa on 23/08/2014. biz i had to go for appeal once.
so now we r going to divorce.
my question is : i m marrid in uk 3years since my marrige certificate. but i haven't finishd 3 years of my visa.
so could tell me m i eligible for retantion of rights in uk .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
if i m able u apply how and which form , please tell me . thanks
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your enquiry.
The condition for retained right of residence is that prior to the initiation of divorce proceedings, the marriage had lasted for at least 3 years and the you and your wife had resided in he UK for at least 1 year during its duration.
You will need to apply online following the usual EEA family permit process
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
would u suggest anything ?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.
Hello
I would suggest you consider your situation very carefully and look at the requirements for retained rights of residence at https://www.gov.uk/family-permit/retained-rights-of-residence
I hope this helps.
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 313
Experience: Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
Frantz I and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hi, i u help me exectly what i need to provide for application ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i really want to know,
why is this law , if marriage last at least 3 years before divorce and marriage reside in the uk 1 year . than non EEA citizen can apply for retantion right of resident in the uk .
please answer my this question .thanks
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.
HelloYou need to provide your marriage certificate, divorce certificate, your passport and any supporting document requested on the application form.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Could u answer .
I read the application form , it's easy . I got basic evidence such as her pay slip , p60, job contract. Not for all 3 years but it's a lot.
Is there any particular things can make my case weak ? Please answer me .
Thanks
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your enquiry.
Unfortunately I cannot do an assessment on your immigration application on here or give legal advice on what will make your case weak. This is a simple question and answer venue. You would need to seek legal advice for that.
I wish you every success.
**********************************************************************
This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
do u have any solicitor with who I can contact to get a legal advice and prosses my application . Thanks
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.
Hello
You can find a registered adviser on the OISC register here
http://home.oisc.gov.uk/register_of_regulated_immigration_advisers/register.aspx
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks a lot .
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hello.
if my wife give me divorce on adultery is it gonna effect my retain right ?
please tell me what should be the best think to do.
thans
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.
The condition for retained right of residence is that prior to the initiation of divorce proceedings (whether the divorce is based on adultery or unreasonable behaviour), the marriage had lasted for at least 3 years and the you and your wife had resided in he UK for at least 1 year during its duration.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions