How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I have an Australian passport with the stamp giving me leave

Resolved Question:

I have an Australian passport with the stamp giving me leave to keep entering the UK. This passport has expired I have a new Australian one but they won't renew that stamp and I have to carry my old one around. I have Australian nationality but not British even though I have lived here for most of my life. My mother and my 4 children and three brothers are all British. So many scary stories around re Nationality and immigration. I wonder what I can do to regularise my situation - give me residence- apart from applying for British nationality Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your question.
Does your passport say that you have "indefinite leave to enter/remain" in the UK?
If not, what precisely does it say?
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It says" Given leave to enter the United Kingdom for an indefinite period"
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Ho
Thanks. I should be abke to answer at 945am..
Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
The only way that you can get around travelling with your old passport as well as your new one other than by naturalising is by applying for a “No Time Limit” application .
This is for someone who already has indefinite leave to enter and it updates your status to indefinite leave to remain. This would be noted on small biometric residence card which you could carry in your wallet and should solve your problems.
Information on how you can apply is contained here:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/application-to-transfer-indefinite-leave-to-remain-in-uk-form-ntl
This is the only alternative to applying for naturalisation, but you should not that you will be without your passports when you apply for a period of time until the application is decided because you will have to send them with the application.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This is useful information Tom. I am aware of a lot of the issues around immigration now and how scary it seems to be getting. Aware of the case of Myrtle the very elderly South African woman who is being returned to SA, even though her daughter has citizenship and cares for her.I 'm worried that I might slip through the net in a similar way. Last time I enterered with New passport they just repeated the same stamp. This time they won't, but could give me no advice as to how to proceed. Interesting that " given leave to enter for an indefinite period" does not give leave to stay.in Apassport earlier than this I had around 1970 I "a right to remain" kind of endorsement. I think it suddenly changed around 1979 -ish. But I though it was ok. What could happen if I don't do as you suggest?Is it as serious as we are given to believe?
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
If you have a spouse and children here then the chances of your facing deportation are very remote.
If you make a no-time-limit application and receive your biometric residence card stating you have indefinite leave to remain then you chances of being deported are nil.
Please remember to leave feedback.
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions