How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 233
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

I am a Romanian citizen having moved to the Uk in 2013

Customer Question

hello i am a Romanian citizen having moved to the Uk in 2013 with a "Accesion Worker Card" and now as of Jan 1 considered EEA national in terms of right to work. i used to live and work in NYC and my partner from NY wants to join me in the uk. we applied via the Unmarried Partner route (we satisfied the cohabitation and financial requirements) but got the below response today - can you advise why i would not be considered settled in the UK and what is the most appropriate way for my girlfriend to join me in London and have the ability to work here as well ?
<
> Thank you for your application to join your spouse in the UK.
>
> Your application has been considered and it is noted that your sponsor is a Romanian national currently residing in the UK with permission to work through an Accesion Worker Card. I note that your sponsor entered the UK in 2013. Your sponsor therefore has not been present in the UK exercising his treaty rights for 5 or more years. In addition the sponsor has not been issued with a permanent residence card for the UK. Your sponsor therefore is not considerd settled in the UK and you therefore do not meet all the rules under Appendix FM. I note, however, from the documents provided that your may qualify as an EEA family member of the sponsor. Unfortunately we would not be able to refund the application fee you have currently paid; however you can vary your application to that of an EEA Family Member.
>
> Please can you confirm that you would like us to consider your application against the EEA Family Memeber requirements.>>
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
Hello
Thank you for your enquiry. I am currently reviewing your question.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
Hello
Thank you for your patience.
It looks like your partner made an application under the wrong route/form and based her application under the Immigration Rules rather than under the EEA rules. You are considered settled if you have permanent residency in the UK.
It also looks like your partner has been given an opportunity to vary her application so that it is considered against the EEA family member requirements.
Your partner has the option to accept to vary her application. She will nevertheless have to meet the requirements as an EEA family member for her application to be successful.
If your partner's application as an EEA family member is successful, she will be able to join you in the UK and work.
I hope this clarifies your question.
**********************************************************************
This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
hello - thank you for the note. how does one "vary" his/her application ? do we have to start all over and submit a whole new application and supporting pack for the EEA family member route ?
regards
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
Hello
Reading the letter you received, it asks you to confirm whether you would like the Home Office to consider your application against the EEA Family Member requirements.
I hope this clarifies your question.
**********************************************************************
This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
Hello
Could you please click on the rate button.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm