How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask frantzgregory Your Own Question
frantzgregory
frantzgregory, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 576
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
frantzgregory is online now

My Thai wife was awarded British citizenship on Wednesday

Resolved Question:

hello My Thai wife was awarded British citizenship on Wednesday 20th january 2016. with my surname namely Phaiwan chaitongkam holdaway. however her valid thai passport her name is ***** ***** UK will not grant her a passport in a different name. returning to thailand how to we get back into the uk without uk passport
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your enquiry.
Your wife will have her Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in her Thai passport or have a biometric card which confirms she has ILR.
She needs to provide her marriage certificate which will contain her maiden and married names.
I hope this clarifies your question. Please before you leave click on the rate button.
**********************************************************************
This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
frantzgregory and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you