How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 271
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

I have asked a question here before and I got an answer

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have asked a question here before and I got an answer from Buachaill. I would like some clarification please from someone different from Buachaill so that I am clear on what l need to get done. this is to do with the form on this link https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/477948/SET_LR__Form_11-15.pdf
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Basically, l need to be sure that l am going towards the right direction and have everything that l need ready and also in terms of documentation. l do not want to be taken unawares as it will mean my having to lose a huge amount of money.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 12 months ago.
Hello
Thank you for your enquiry.
I note that you were issued with a residency card on the basis you were a family member of an EU citizen. If you have remained in the UK for 5 years exercising treaty rights as a family member of an EU citizen, you should be applying for a permanent residence card under EU law. This is a term used for an application made under EU law. Indefinite Leave to Remain is a term used under the Immigration Rule. Your application is based on EU law not the Immigration Rule.
I note you are separated from your EU husband but you are not divorced. You are likely to have retained rights of residence as a family member as long as the marriage legally persisted. Separation does not dissolve this relationship for the purposes of EU law.
Evidencing permanent residency can be tedious and your application will depend on you providing evidence of 5 year continuous residence which will in turn depend on the evidence of your separated husband's continuous rights to reside in the UK during the same 5 year period. Nevertheless your children may have acquired a right to reside in the UK to pursue their education and the right would be ineffective if you were not permitted to remain in the UK to care for them.
Please note on the basis of the information you have provide you may choose to make an application for permanent residence card. You may also wish to seek independent legal advice.
**********************************************************************
This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
So are you saying that the previous person was wrong to have said l should go for a long residence ILR application? l was thinking that the basis of a permanent card application is dependant on us continuously living TOGETHER. Is this right?l want to make sure that l am going for the right application. Did you read in detail the other question that was answered by your colleague?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 11 months ago.
Hello
Thank you for your enquiry.
The spouse of an EEA citizen continues to be a spouse and a family member as long as the marriage legally persists and not simply when cohabitation ceases. Separation does not dissolve this relationship. The Home Office would expect that they were informed of any change of circumstance.
As this is only a question and answer platform, you cannot rely on answers given here as advice for the purposes of making an immigration application. You should always seek independent legal advice.
I cannot comment on answers given by other experts, I can only give general comments on customers questions and my answer to your question is based on the information I have seen.
**********************************************************************
This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 271
Experience: Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
Frantz I and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your input and also giving me a different direction. As you advised; l will seek the advice of an independent legal person and hopefully be more clear on what to do.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    109
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm