How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask frantzgregory Your Own Question
frantzgregory
frantzgregory, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 668
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
frantzgregory is online now

Is it possible to apply same day ILR non eea

Customer Question

Is it possible to apply for a same day ILR for a non eea spouse? i have been on residence visa for 10 years and we both are working
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your enquiry. Please don't forget to click rate before you leave.
You cannot use the premium service if you are applying for an European Economic Area (EEA) residence card or permanent residence card.
frantzgregory and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
would it matter if my husband don't want to apply for PR but i do?
would it affect PR case?
thanks
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 year ago.
Hello
If you can show evidence of 5 years as a family member of an EEA national exercising treaty rights, you are able to make your application but you will need to submit your husband's supporting documents.
Applying for a document certifying permanent residency for your husband is not mandatory.
**********************************************************************
This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
that's goo dto know - thanks
what are your charges to prepare the application?
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 year ago.
Hello
We do not take instructions here to make immigration applications. You need to contact the OISC for advisers in your area.
http://home.oisc.gov.uk/register_of_regulated_immigration_advisers/register.aspx
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Understood!
Are you able to advise the list of documents required for application?thanks
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 year ago.
Hello
We can not give advice on supporting documents for an immigration application.
I wish you well in your application. Please don't forget to click rate before you leave.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
undersstood - thanks for all the answers
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Could you take a moment to click rate please.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it doesn't give me option any more - i already rated yesterday
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 year ago.
OK. Thank you.