How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 276
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

There, If I am on Tier 2 General visa, would there be

Customer Question

Hi there,
If I am on Tier 2 General visa, would there be any effect for creating a private limited company which will run a restaurant ?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 12 months ago.
Hello
Thank you for your enquiry. Please don't forget to click rate before you leave.
Under a Tier 2 (General) visa, you cannot create a private limited company unfortunately.
**********************************************************************
This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Hi Frantz,Can I be a shareholder of the company. I am looking to create a company that will hold a cafe with my partner. So would that be an option for that ?If I am on Tier 2 General Visa can I be an owner of another business without actually working on the business, essentially I am looking to keep my job with the company and own a cafe with my partner. Can you please provide me with a detailed answer on effects of that and what is the best solution to achieve what I want
Expert:  Frantz I replied 12 months ago.
Hello
The Immigration Rules on a Tier 2 visa are very clear. You cannot take up self employment or own another business whilst on a Tier 2 (General) visa. The effect of doing so would breach the conditions of your Tier 2 visa.
If this is what you want to do you would need to consider making an application under one of the Tier 1 options.
**********************************************************************
This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Ok sure, and If apply for a Tier 1 visa how would that effect the count of the days towards my ILR. Will I start counting from 0 or can I just continue the days that I have been in the UK for ?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 12 months ago.
Hello
I am happy to address follow on questions within reason once the initial question has been rated.
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 276
Experience: Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
Frantz I and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Can you provide me with an answer now ?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 12 months ago.
Hello
Time spent in the UK under Tier 1 can generally be aggregated with the time spent under Tier 2 for the purposes of settlement.
I hope this answers your further question.
**********************************************************************
This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Ok sure, so if I have been here for 1 year on my tier 2 and theh I move to tier 1 for next 4 years I can still get the indefinite leave to remain on that end of 5 years staring from first data of Tier 2 , right ?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 12 months ago.
Hello
Applicant's who arrived in the UK on or after 6 April 2011 will only be able to apply for settlement after 5 years if they are earning a minimum sum on the date of application. The Immigration Rules change very regularly so it is difficult to speculate whether you will be eligible in 5 years time. My answer is based on a general situation as is now.
I hope this helps. The difficulty here is we cannot not give advice of specific situation for obvious reasons if you are seeking specific advice on your situation, you ought to seek independent legal advice.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    111
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm