How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 269
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

My wife, a non EU national, is on a discretionary visa awarded

Resolved Question:

My wife, a non EU national, is on a discretionary visa awarded by a judge in February 2010 (3 + 3 then ILR this June). I am British, as is our daughter. The local authority claims that she cannot be added to the tenancy agreement (secure tenancy). My understanding is that the LA has a discretionary power to add her. I believe she falls under the transitionary arrangements post the 2012 changes to immigration. Can she be added, or not?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 11 months ago.
Hello
Thank you for your enquiry. Please don't forget to click rate before you leave.
Can you clarify why local authority said she cannot be added to the tenancy agreement?
**********************************************************************
This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The quote from housing is "Mr Fox [housing officer] advises me [antisocial behaviour officer] that he has also looked at your request to make your wife a joint tenant. Unfortunately, she does not hold a permanent visa for the UK, so she cannot legally be considered for tenancy rights". I have been asking periodically for the last 4 years, without success, from the moment we moved in. From experience, local authority knowledge of visas is not good. FYI, for example, recent social services involvement with the family painted me to be a controlling, manipulative, domestic abuser taking advantage of my wife's visa status that did not allow her access to public funds or to work - which it most certainly does - leaving her completely dependent on money from me. I have been unemployed for 7 years. She works. It's the other way around. Then dropped the case when admitting that their version of thresholds for CIN/CPP did not match legally recognised thresholds. Very strange bunch.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 11 months ago.
Hello
This is very strange indeed. In any event from an immigration point of view, your wife has a right to rent under the Immigration Act 2014 although accommodation provided by the local authority are exempt from the right to rent scheme nevertheless your wife does have a right to rent if she has a valid visa. DL is a valid leave to remain in the UK.
It could be an internal policy within the local authority if it is, its a strange one. Maybe she should wait until she has obtained ILR.
I am unable to comment on the family related matters.
**********************************************************************
This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for the reply. I'm having a right old ding dong with them at the moment which will no doubt go to the LGO, so wanted to be a bit more confident on the matter.The local authority is London Borough Hammersmith & Fulham and I haven't had one good experience with them over the last 7 years. Horrible lot.Okay - 5 stars for you :)
Expert:  Frantz I replied 11 months ago.
Thank you.
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 269
Experience: Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
Frantz I and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    109
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm