How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 275
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

If I declare Penalty charge notices as "Fixed penalty

Customer Question

Hi,
If I declare Penalty charge notices as "Fixed penalty notices" on a UK visa application form, would that be false representation/information?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 11 months ago.
Hello
Thank you for your enquiry.
It is vital for any immigration application that applicants are truthful and factual. Any misrepresention may be seen as an attempt to give false representation/information.
If you have been issued with a penalty charge notice, you must state it as is.
I hope this clarifies your question.
**********************************************************************
This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi thanks for the response. Actually, the question on the Visa form was "do you have a caution, warning, reprimand or fixed penalty notice?". I don't have any of the following or a criminal record. Although I have had 2 PCNs. This is why I am asking if i declare them as FPNs would that be misrepresentation?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 11 months ago.
Hello
I am happy to answer further questions once the first question has been rated.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
i'm sorry but I haven't gotten the clarification and will rate based on your response.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 11 months ago.
Hello
As I understand it in general Fixed Penalty Notices (FPN) are enforced through the criminal courts. Penalty Charge Notices (PCN) are enforced through the civil courts.
There should be a space on your form where you should clarify that you do not have a FPN but have PCN.
I hope this clarifies your question and you would be kind enough to rate.
**********************************************************************
This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 275
Experience: Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
Frantz I and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks for the response. There isn't any space for this (or additional notes). I didn't want to leave out the information so I am not accused of deception and the same time I don't want to be accused of false representation, So i put the information under FPNs but indicated they were PCNs.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 11 months ago.
Hello
You should include a covering letter to your application if there isnt a space to include.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I think this could help further. I have attached a screenshot and yes I did include this cover and it included these statements.TIER 2 GENERAL VISA APPLICATIONPlease find attached my application for a Tier 2 (General) visa. While filling in the application, I was a bit confused about how to answer the questions under the criminal and convictions section.I have had two penalty charge notices and also a car I was about to buy was once clamped by the DVLA. Since I didn't want to hide any information, I chose to declare three offences as fixed penalty notices.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 11 months ago.
Hello
If you do not have Fixed Penalty Notices, you shouldn't say you do.
As a general suggestion to your question, in your covering letter you should inform the Home Office that you have Penalty Charge Notices and explain them and if available with copies of the PCNs so that it is clear they are not FPNs. If you are still unsure and you want specific advice about this you should seek legal advice before submitting your application. We cannot give legal advice on here.
What may be helpful to you is the guidance document relating to your application. There should be an explanation of how to address this issue.
I hope this helps.
**********************************************************************
This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank Frantz, for your patience.The guidance document only describes the documents to support the application and not how to fill the areas of the form such as criminal convictions/civil penalties.https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/477879/Tier_2_Policy_Guidance_11_2015.pdfSo you have to check online. For example, this is information i saw on good character:-3.5.2 A fixed penalty notice (FPN), penalty charge notice (PCN) or penalty notices for disorder (PND) are a way of the criminal justice system disposing of fairly minor offences without the need for a person to attend court. Receiving one does not form part of a person‟s criminal record as there is no admission of guilt.https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/406368/Chapter_18_Annex_D_v02.pdf
Expert:  Frantz I replied 11 months ago.
Hello
I see that you are open about your situation and you want to reflect that in your application to the Home Office, which is how it should be.
In general how to deal with these issues is to explain in a covering letter. But generally if the form asks about FPN and you haven't got one, you shouldn't say you do. If any thing isn't clear, which some times on immigration forms aren't, you have the opportunity to explain in a covering letter. In general always keep a copy of what has been submitted to the Home Office.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm