How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 333
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

I had applied i am a portuguese i mentioned

Customer Question

i had applied for naturalization i am a portuguese i mentioned my date of entry 2002 i sent p60 payslips from 2007 till date i have received letter from home office that they need to know how i exercised my treaty rights from 2002 to 2006 they need evidence such as pay slips, p60 i donot have any pay slips or p60 with me from 2002 to 2006.please advice
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your enquiry. Please don't forget to click rate before you leave.
Please note that we do not give advice on here.
You should apply for a document certifying permanent residence before applying for naturalisation.
If you are unable to obtain your payslips from 2002 to 2006, then unfortunately it is unlikely that the Home Office will accept you were exercising treaty rights. Part time jobs are allowed as long as they are effective and genuine.
**********************************************************************
This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i have send the documents certifying permanent residency but i have no pay slipas or p60 from 2002 to 2006 i have medical reports i was operated for spinal cord and was on and off job supported by friends
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Ok did you work during 2002 to 2003 if not were you here in the UK as a jobseeker? So you were out of work for 9 months after treatment. What did you do after 9 months?
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 333
Experience: Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
Frantz I and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i was not on jobseeker after 9 months my employeer provided food and accomiodation i would be able to work 16 hours a week and that would be deducted for my accomodation and food bsically i borrowed money from friends
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i worked from 2002 till 2003 till my operation but i have not kept the payslips i just have a letter saying that the employeer employeed me from 2002
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
frantz sir how many questions more can i ask for pounds 20?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Ok have you checked with your previous employer from 2002 to 2003 if they can provide you with duplicate copies of your payslips. In general it is reasonable to explain, with evidence in a covering letter to the Home Office, the period of your illness. Have you checked with your previous employer if they can provide duplicate payslips or a letter confirming you were working 16 hours a week after 9 months? These are practical steps you can take to support your application to the Home Office.
**********************************************************************
This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
this employeer went bankrupt and someone told me he moved to belgium all i have is all medical records and a letter which he gave me to apply for national insurance
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Ok. Have you explained all this to the Home Office when you submitted your initial application?
You may need legal advice to make the necessary representation to the Home Office. Unfortunately we cannot provide legal advice on here. You can find a legal adviser in your area from the OISC register at
http://home.oisc.gov.uk/register_of_regulated_immigration_advisers/register.aspx
I hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i have not told this to home office coz i got the letter asking how i practised treaty rights from 2002 to 2006 they need payslips etc truth is that i could not perform work as i was still in terrible pain but they stopped my dsability allowance because i could walk and i did not claim any benefits but was doing work like 16 hrs for which thw employeer told me that he will provide accomodation and food and my friends would give me some money i only recoverd in 2007 when i started full time job
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
initial applicationasked for lawful residence during 5 years before the date of application i have submitted pay slips from 2007 till present day
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear Frantz may God bless you i want ask any more questions pls answer the last 2 question i leave all in Jesus hands
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. I will do my best to assist if I can.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
will sending medical reports help
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.
Hello
All evidence explaining your circumstances should be sent to the Home Office. Unfortunately we cannot provide legal advice on here so if you are not sure, you should seek legal advice.
**********************************************************************
This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Sir Goodbye once again God bless you.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm