How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 231
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

My husband and I work in UK on Tier 2 ICT visa. We

Customer Question

Hello,
My husband and I work in UK on Tier 2 ICT visa. We were in auk from Jan 2008to July 2011 and then went back to India. Again came back to UK on March 2014 and is on tier 2 ICT visa. Question is what do we have to do to get a Permanent Residence in UK ? Please note we have 2 kids, both born in uk. One was born in July 2008 (basingstoke) and other in August 2015 (reading)
Thanks
Sonal
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
Dear Sonal
Thank you for your enquiry.
There is no current route to settlement under Tier 2 (ICT) if your application was made post 6 April 2010. A limit of 9 years is set under this route to prevent an application for settlement being made on the basis of long residence. If your application was made before that date, a settlement application can be made after 5 years.
I hope this clarifies your question.
**********************************************************************
This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks for the short reply however the original question is still unansweredWhat should I do to get Permanent Residency
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Also I had requested for a indepth response. It will be much appreciated as I want to settle in uk
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
Hello
Thank you for your enquiry.
Unfortunately Sonal this is a simple question and answer platform and not an avenue to give advice on how to obtain indefinite leave to remain on the limited facts of your circumstances.
Unfortunately under a Tier 2 (ICT) visa, you cannot settle in the UK. It is as simple as that.
The Rules have been tightened to prevent settlement. You do not have the financial means and/or have provided little or no information to answer any question under a Tier 1 visa category.
You and your family have been in and out of the UK, a pattern which is attributable to an employee under an intra company transfer. Unfortunately there is little or no option available to you under your current circumstances to be able to settle in the UK.
There are a whole range of visas available, which can lead to settlement depending on your circumstances. Unfortunately a Tier 2 (ICT) visa is not one of them. I cannot give a thesis of each type of visa that exists without being asked a specific question. Your specific question with regard to what to do to qualify for indefinite leave to remain in the UK in light of your current circumstances has been answered. If you require legal advice on your specific circumstances, you need to seek independent legal advice outside of JA.
The idea of there being a possibility to apply for indefinite leave to remain in the UK on the circumstances you have presented is quite simply non-sequitor.
I wish to success in your intentions.
**********************************************************************
This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm