How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7473
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I am Michael. I went to UK in the month of

Customer Question

Hello!!!I am Michael. I went to UK in the month of November 2015 on a business Trip. I still have this six months visa valid to go since it's just February. I'm very interested in taking a music degree in London. I have took some courses earlier in Chennai , India and that's where I'm basically from but I have started a business in New Delhi, So, how what all the things that I have to get an student visa to UK? Is it easy for me to get since I have already been to UK? Can you please help me on this? I really want to do music course in London.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.
HiIs it a degree level course that you wish to study? Tom
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Yes sir
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Yes, I wish to get a degree level course in London.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Are yeti you there sir?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I mean are you there?
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.
Hi,
Thanks. I am on my way in to work and will be able to answer at about 9.45.
Tom
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Ok, I will be waiting for your reply. Your guidance is very important so i do things correctly.
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
If you propose to come to the UK in order to study then you would be looking at applying for a tier 4 adult student visa.
The government web page on this is here:
https://www.gov.uk/tier-4-general-visa/overview
The eligibility criteria is outlined on the following page:
https://www.gov.uk/tier-4-general-visa/eligibility
You should start by finding a course that you wish to study that meets the requirements under the heading “your course” on the above link. Once you have applied and been accepted for studies your education provider (i.e University/college) will provide you with a confirmation of acceptance of studies letter. You will need this to apply for your visa.
On the above links you will see how you can apply and it’s very important that you ensure that you submit the required documents in order to get the visa. You will see that these are also outlined on the links.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you sir for your guidance. Let me go thru the links that you have sent and will get back to you as earliest. Thanks again Sir!!!
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.
You're welcome. Please do reply when ready.
Please also leave feedback.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I will surely write the feedback once I know what exactly to do sir, I will come back to you for some more questions and I will give the rating once I get my answers sir.
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.
Okay.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm