How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Frantz I Your Own Question
Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 426
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

Both my parents are British citizens I came t Britain in1963

Customer Question

Both my parents are British citizens I came t Britain in1963 nine years old from the commonwealth country of Barbados and have lived in Britain now in my sixties can I apply for a British passport?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your enquiry. Please don't forget to click rate before you leave.
If your parents were British citizens at the time of your birth then you would be British by law but you need the evidence to show this otherwise your case is problematic.
If your parents weren't British citizens at the time of your birth then you would have the option to acquire British citizenship by registration as an adult.
**********************************************************************
This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.

Related Immigration Law Questions