How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask frantzgregory Your Own Question
frantzgregory
frantzgregory, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 623
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
frantzgregory is online now

Hiya . My daughter is now 18 and she's have ILR . She is now

Customer Question

Hiya . My daughter is now 18 and she's have ILR . She is now have just passed life in uk test and ready to apply for a citizenship . Can she apply for a citizenship for me too? PS we both are from Thailand. Many thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your enquiry. Please don't forget to click rate before you leave.
The Adult Dependent Relatives option provides the opportunity for an adult British citizen or settled person to sponsor a parent over 18 to settle in the UK. Applications under this category can only be made from outside the UK.
Your daughter is no longer a child, which make other options problematic.
**********************************************************************
This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hiya thanks for yours replied. Were both lives in England x
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 year ago.
What is your immigration status?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Good morning. Yes I have ILR too and I had entered the UK in 2003. Many thanks
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Ok. If you satisfy the requirements including the good character requirement, you can apply for British citizens.
**********************************************************************
This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.