How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7568
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I have a friend who has a Colombian passport, and who has a

Customer Question

I have a friend who has a Colombian passport, and who has a student Visa for the UK (she has been studying for 1 year already).
She would like to visit me in France (Nice) for 4 days, where I live permanently.
Although she is confident she can enter France, she is worried she will not be allowed to return to UK.
Can you clarify?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks.
When does her current visa expire please?
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Student Visa expires 31st May 2016. However, my friend is talking about her University support sponsor (CAS - Confirmation of Acceptance Studies) expired January 29th

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks.
Do you mean that her course of study has finished?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am finding out. Would it be helpful if I sent you a scan of her passport and visa?

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
I wouldn't do that, these questions are viewable on the internet.
Please find out about whether her course has finished and when her visa was originally granted?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Her course finished January 29th. But her graduation ceremony (in London) is on 12th March, and she has a flight booked back to Colombia on March 14th

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Okay.
When was her visa originally granted please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

In UK, valid from: 22/1/15

Valid until: 31/5/16

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Not sure if you got this

In UK, valid from: 22/1/15

Valid until: 31/5/16

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
Personally, I would not risk it. The reason is that although her visa has a couple of months to run, her course has finished and her cas letter appears to have expired.
Although she may get in, I have seen some situations personally in similar circumstance where the entry clearance officials have refused entry on the basis that the course has finished and that she is a risk of an overstay. For this reason, there is a degree of uncertainty which would personally be sufficient for me not to travel.
I would look at alternatives, such as visiting you for a few days immediately before her visa in the UK expires so that she need not attempt re-entry to the UK.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7568
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. Good service.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome. Please do remember to leave feedback

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions