How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Waleed Hassan Your Own Question

Waleed Hassan
Waleed Hassan, Immigration Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 27
Experience:  I have extensive knowledge in Immigration, Nationality and Asylum law and have had conducted in lead cases.
85266915
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Waleed Hassan is online now

I went to premium service today to apply but got

Customer Question

i went to premium service today to apply for ILR but got refused.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
the refusal letter said that my self-employed income is not true, how can i do? i am a self-employed mandarin teacher, but in the last 5 years, the teaching hours were not the same, for some years, it was just very little as i am busy with my employment and taking care of my daughter, please help. how can i explain this problem?
Expert:  Waleed Hassan replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your query.Please kindly provide full copy of your refusal letter.Regards ***** *****
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I attached the refusal letter here. Many thanks
Expert:  Waleed Hassan replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your query.I am afraid that you have not uploaded your full refusal letter.However, having read page 2 and 3 of your refusal letter, the Home Office view is that income that you have shown to the Home Office does not match the record provided to the HMRC. You have informed the Home Office that an accountant submitted your accounts. I am afraid that this is not a sufficient defence because it is your duty to ensure that the information provided to the HMRC is correct. I come across many of these refusal letters and the Home Office belief is that you have artificially shown a higher income in order to satisfy the immigration rule.I note that your leave to remain expires in March 2016. As you have not uploaded the full refusal letter I am not sure if the Home Office have confirmed that you still have leave to remain until March 2016 or if they have curtailed it. If the Home Office has confirmed that you have leave to remain until March 2016, I suggest that you seek legal advice and make a new application to the Home Office with a detailed explanation from you and provide evidence of your income. If the Home Office have curtailed your leave you may seek an Administrative Review but this is outside the scope of this question. I strongly suggest that you seek legal advice on your matter as this refusal letter will have a bearing on any future applications you make.Regards ***** *****

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm