How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask frantzgregory Your Own Question
frantzgregory
frantzgregory, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 624
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
frantzgregory is online now

CIVIL PARTNER BY SOUTH AFRICAN REGISTRATION CAME TO UK ON

Customer Question

CIVIL PARTNER BY SOUTH AFRICAN REGISTRATION CAME TO UK ON FAMILY VISUM , VALID FOR 6 MONTHS
PARTNER IS GERMAN CITIZEN , BOTH HAVE A CHILD.
MUST CIVIL PARTNER APPLY FOR NEW VISUM AFTER 6 MONTHS PERIOD ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 year ago.
Hello Thank you for your enquiry.Civil partner should apply for a residence card before the expiry of the 6 months EEA family permit. What is the German partner's reason for visiting the UK? **********************************************************************This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
GERMAN PARTNER RETURNED AFTER 17 YEARS RESIDENCE IN SOUTH AFRICA , WILL STAY IN UK AND STARTS WORKING AS A GP PERMANENTLY. BOTH PARTNERS HAVE A COMMON CHILD , PARTNER HAS ZIMBABWEAN PASSPORT AND WANTS TO SATAY WITH HIS GERMAN PARTNER INDEFINITELY IN UK .
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 year ago.
Hello The Zimbabwean partner should apply for an EEA residence card. After 5 years of remaining in the UK as a family member of an EEA national exercising treaty rights, the Zimbabwean partner can apply for permanent residence. **********************************************************************This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.