How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7481
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My wife is from Pakistan and she has been living in Canada

Customer Question

my wife is from Pakistan and she has been living in Canada for the pat 18 months. She has got her Permanent Resident Card for staying in Canada. I am now applying for a spouse visa application. I just want to know does she have to give an English test. On the website it state:ExceptionsYou won’t need to prove your knowledge of English if you’re a national of one of the following countries:
Antigua and Barbuda
Australia
the Bahamas
Barbados
Belize
Canada
Dominica
Grenada
Guyana
Jamaica
New Zealand
St Kitts and Nevis
St Lucia
St Vincent and the Grenadines
Trinidad and Tobago
USASince she has got her Permanent Resident Card for Canada that does make her a national of Canada does it?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.
Hi Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.Unfortunately, your wife would still have to meet the English language requirement.This is because although she may have permanent residence in Canada, this is not the same as holding a Canadian passport. A “national” of a country is a person who has citizenship of that country and therefore holds a passport.I presume therefore that she does not have a Canadian passport. This means that she is not regarded as a Canadian national and would remain a Pakistani national for the purpose of the immigration rules. This means that she would have to meet the English language requirement before she can apply for a passport. My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question. Kind regards,Tom
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
ok. She goes to college in Canada and she is doing CLB LEVEL 4 - IS THIS IS THE SAME AS THE ENGLISH TEST WHICH IS REQUIRED FOR IMMIGRATION, SPOUSE VISA.
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.
Hi, The test has to be on the list of approved providers/tests. The list is here:https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/498175/2015-02-05_-_Approved_Secure_English_Language_Tests_and_Test_Centres.pdf Unfortunately, I cannot see that the test you have referred to is on the list and for this reason I suspect it is not sufficient and that she will have to take one of the tests on the list. However, you may take suggest that your wife takes the test to her course provider and get them to specifically clarify. Please do remember to leave feedback.Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm