How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 313
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

Can i obtain a british passport in the UK child born

Resolved Question:

Can i obtain a british passport in the UK for a child born outside the UK of a british dad? the child is presently in the UK as a student but came in as a visitor but overstayed. child is under 10 years old but the application will be made by his dad who holds a british citizenship and passport.
professional but blunt advice will be appreciated.
thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.
HelloThank you for your enquiry. When was the child born? At the time of birth was father a British citizen? How long has the child been in the UK?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The child was born July 22nd, 2005. Father had been a British citizen at time of birth. Child has been in the UK 3 years next month,
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.
HelloI take it that you were not married to your child's mother at the time your child was born and/or the mother of your child was not British at the time of birth. If this is the case and as your child was born before 1 July 2006, she will need to make an application to the Home Office to register to be registered as British unless you subsequently married your child's mother. You will find the necessary forms athttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/application-to-register-child-under-18-as-british-citizen-form-mn1 **********************************************************************This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was married to the mother abroad on November 24th 2004, obviously before the child was born. Misplaced the marriage certificate but in possession of the certified true copy which reflects details of the formalization of the union. At the time of marriage, child's mother was not and is still not a British citizen.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.
HelloIn which case your child is a British citizen but by decent as she was born abroad. This form of acquisition operates by law and does not need registration. It is not an issue with the extra information you have provided that the child's mother was not British as long as you were British at the time of the birth and you were married to the child's mother. You should be able to obtain a passport application form from the post office or make an application online. You must provide all the supporting documents including the child's passport if requested to prove citizenship otherwise the application will fail again. **********************************************************************This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. Lastly, do you suggest I forward her Nigerian passport with the application as well as the certified true copy of my marriage certificate to her mum? I didn't last time because I thought the issue of overstaying would dampen the chances of the application being successful.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.
HelloYou need to submit original documents. Check to see if they will accept a certified copy of marriage certificate.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks sir. Will get back to you
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. I would be grateful if you can rate before leaving.
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 313
Experience: Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
Frantz I and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions