How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My Grandfather on my mother's side was born in and was a citizen

Resolved Question:

My Grandfather on my mother's side was born in and was a citizen of Scotland before immigrating to Canada. Would I be eligible to apply for a British Passport?
Kevin Sands
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.
HiThanks for your patienceWhere and when were you and your mother born please?Kind regards
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Thomas,I was born in Canada as was my mother (Norah Mary Margaret MacDonald). My grandmother (my mother's mom) was born in India. Her name was Agnes Mabel Kennedy and she was a British citizen.
Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.
Thanks. I am just on my way to work and will be able to answer in about an hour...
Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.
Hi Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.Unfortunately, you are not eligible for UK citizenship. This is because citizenship is only permitted to descend from one generation and no further. In certain circumstances your mother may have been able to obtain UK citizenship on the basis of your grandmother but there is no possibility that the same would descend to you. In the circumstances should you wish to relocate to the UK then your best option would be an ancestry visa. This is a visa available to commonwealth citizens (as you are as a Canadian citizen) and is available where a grandparent held UK citizenship. The government link to this visa is on the following site:https://www.gov.uk/ancestry-visa/overview Your visa would be granted for 5 years if you applied for this and this would allow you to come to the UK, live here for 5 years and immediately apply for work. At the end of the 5 year period you can apply for indefinite leave to remain which is the right to stay permanently in the UK without applying for any further visas. I am sorry that I could not have better news for you, though at least the ancestry visa will be some measure of comfort. My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question. Kind regards,Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Tom,Thank you very much for the good work. I appreciate the info.Best regards,Kevin Sands

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm