How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 271
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

I am an EU citizen trying British passport

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am an EU citizen trying for a British passport for my newborn, I met all the requirements and provided all the necessary documents, unfortunately when I called them last they told me my baby is not eligible as although I had send them my accession state worker certificate I was not working for the company for the whole year. The case is I was working for the same company for 3 summers and then continuously for over 6 years till now. I never had any other employer then the company stated in the certificate, and yet I was suppose to reregister with them and apparently there is nothing to be done. Is that correct? Will I ever be eligible to apply for a British citizenship myself? As unfortunately I can't reregister with the ASWR now..
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 11 months ago.
Hello Thank you for your enquiry. The Workers Registration Scheme ended on 30 April 2011. This meant that after this date nationals of countries affected will no longer be subject to the requirement to register their employment and will be able to work and stay in the UK on the same basis as nationals from other EU countries. What this means for you is that only periods from this date can count towards an application for permanent residency if you can show evidence of exercising treaty rights. If the Home Office has given you a written reason for the refusal please say so. Otherwise I hope this answers your question and you are able to rate before you leave. Thank you. **********************************************************************This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi, sorry for the delay, I have not received a refusal letter, it was what the person checking my status have told me, that is why I wanted to confirm that. Is my daughter not eligible for British passport only because I did not reregister with Home Office with the same and only company I have been working for in UK? Even though that is the company on my certificate? If this questions are going to be chargeable please just let me know and do not reply, so I can rate you for the first one. Kind regards, ***** *****
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
HelloPlease rate for the first one.
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 271
Experience: Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
Frantz I and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    109
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm