How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask frantzgregory Your Own Question
frantzgregory
frantzgregory, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
frantzgregory is online now

I have applied with my dependants whose passport expired.

Resolved Question:

i have applied for FLR with my dependants whose passport expired. will there be any problem
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 year ago.
HelloThank you for your enquiry.There shouldn't be a problem given that you would be issued with a biometrics card if successful. **********************************************************************This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 year ago.
HelloI have answered your question please can you rate it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do I have to request my passports back for renewing or leave it until a decision is reached. I am worried whether not enclosing the current valid passport will affect my application in anyway.
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 year ago.
HelloI am happy to answer further questions when the first has been rated.
frantzgregory and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 year ago.
Have you already sent your passport?