How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 271
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

HiThis is regarding a retained residency right as family

Customer Question

Hi
This is regarding a retained residency right as family member of an EU National.
After 11 years of marriage I divorced my EU national in November 2015. I am a non-EU National. We both have Permanent Residence in the UK.
My daughter from a previous marriage overseas moved to live with us in August 2014 and obtained a residence permit as a Family member of an EU national in December 2014. She is now 17 and in full time education.
Is she required to let home office now about my divorce to her step mother and thus apply for retained rights of residency? Or is she fine with her existing Residence Permit given I, her father, have a Permanent Residence in the UK?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi
This is regarding a retained residency right as family member of an EU National.
After 11 years of marriage I divorced my EU national in November 2015. I am a non-EU National. We both have Permanent Residence in the UK.
My daughter from a previous marriage overseas moved to live with us inAugust 2014 and obtained a residence permit as a Family member of an EU national in December 2014. She is now 17 and in full time education.
Is she required to let home office now about my divorce to her step mother and thus apply for retained rights of residency? Or is she fine with her existing Residence Permit given I, her father, have a Permanent Residence in the UK?Thanks29/02/2016 09:54
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
Hello Thank you for your enquiry. Where a family member ceases to be a family member of a qualified person because their marriage had been terminated and they had been in the UK employed, self-employed or as a family member at the time, then prior to the initiation of the termination, the marriage had lasted at least 3 years and the parties to the marriage remained in the UK, then it is likely that the family members might acquire independent rights ( retained rights). You are required to inform the Home Office of any change of circumstances. **********************************************************************This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have contacted the home office who advised that the child should apply as a child of settled person given she is living with her father now who is a settled person. But I believe she can apply using form EEA2 under the EU law.
Now how should she apply? Should she apply now or at the end of her 5 years residence permit?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
HelloThank you for your enquiry. I am happy to answer a further question when the first has been rated if you would be so kind.
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 271
Experience: Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
Frantz I and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
Hello Thank you ever so much. Your daughter also has the option to apply under the immigration rule ( Appendix FM). The option you choose depends on the strength of each. You should seek advice on which option. Obviously the EEA option is easier in terms of the requirements than the option of the Immigration Rules. As your daughter is still a minor, ensure that you make an application before she turns 18.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
If I choose to make the application under the EU law using application EEA2 is this still considered. I am not sure she will qualify under domestic rules owing to my low income. Can you please explain to me requirement of each option?
Many thanks
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
HelloSure.You can only choose one of each option and if you choose to make the application under EU law, the financial requirement under Appendix FM does not apply. The option under the Appendix FM would require that you meet the financial requirements which as you state you may not meet because of your low income. For the option of retained rights you would need to show that prior to the initiation of the termination, the marriage had lasted at least 3 years and the parties to the marriage remained in the UK for at least 1 year during the period.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
OBVIOUSLY IF I HAVE CHOICE I WILL GO FRO EEA2 application AS I do meet the requirement under the EU law as my marriage to my daughter's step mother lasted 11 years and we resided in the UK more that 12 years. My daughter moved in the UK 1 year and 4 months now.
The fact that I am holder of Permanent Residence I understand does not disqualify my daughter to apply for retained rights of residence under the EU laws. I want to be sure of this please. The home office stated that because I have PR and I am a settled person, she needs to apply under APENDIX FM. Can she still apply under EU laws regardless of their advice?
Thanks
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
HelloUnfortunately the JA rules prohibit any advice to be given in relation to whether your daughter should apply regardless of the advice you received from the Home Office or 3rd party. You should either seek independent legal advice for your specific case or make a judgement call on the general information you have. **********************************************************************This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks,If I chose to apply under domestic rules (Appendix FM), is the financial requirement applicable at £18600? The applicant is not my partner, she is rather my under 18 child only. I am a disabled person and can't stay in jobs. I am applying for PIP but have not heard a decision yet. My child is my only carer in the country and she is registered with GP as such person. She is not in receipt of Carer's Allowance as she is in full time education. What rules would apply in this case?
Regards
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
Hello Unfortunately you would have to list this as a new question.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    109
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm