How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Iam owner of small company in london and want to sponsor a

Resolved Question:

Iam owner of small company in london and want to sponsor a lady in the Phillipenes for work visa to come and work for my company need advice
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.
Hi, Thanks for your question. What would be her job at your company please?Is she in a relationship with any UK citizen, EEA citizen or foreign national with a visa to stay in the UK?Kind regards,Tom
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Her job would be secondary she is not in a relationship with anyone
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.
Sorry, what do you mean by "secondary"?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
i MEAN GENERAL BOOK KEEPING ANSWERING PHONE AND SENDING OUT INVOICES
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.
Hi, So, it would be kind of an "administrative assistant" role, correct?Tom
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Yes that is correct and we would give her training if necessary
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.
Hi Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.Most foreign persons wishing to work in the UK do not have access to £200, 000.00 for investment in a UK business have to apply for a Tier 2 Sponsored Skilled Worker visaThis means that she would be looking at applying under the Tier 2 Sponsored Skilled Workers Visa provisions. The problem is that the job that the person applies for has to either be on the shortage occupation list (https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/308513/shortageoccupationlistapril14.pdf ) or you have to show that their are no resident/eea national in the locality that can perform your role,.So, because admin assistants are not on the list and there would presumably be plenty of applciants already in the UK who would apply for the role, this would not appear to be a possibility.Even if it were you, as her employer, would have to apply for a Licence in order to sponsor tier 2 employees. For this you would most likely have to employ a solicitor to make the application for you.I’m afraid that I cannot see how an application for a tier 2 visa for this type of role would have any chance of success, I’m afraid and so her options to come here and work are basically nil at this point in time.I am sorry. My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question. Kind regards,Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    111
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm