How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7505
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My future partner living in the Ukraine has been refused a

Resolved Question:

my future partner living in the Ukraine has been refused a visa because of the information supplied by some visa application company. Now we are unsure what to do.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.
Hi, Thanks. What was the incorrect information supplied please?Tom
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The application was for a visitors visa and my future partner was only staying for one month.
The visa application company she used advised my future partner to lie about her employment even though we both were against it. My future partner is a dog/cat groomer but the agency insisted she should say she works full time for a engineering company with an income of 8000UAH a month, however, when the visa centre tried to contact the company they could not get a reply. So the visa application was rejected on the grounds that the UK government assumed she would not leave the country after her visit even though this was not the case.
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.
So, effectively, the visa application company suggested she give false information and then she did, yes?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Absolutely
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.
Hi Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.Unfortunately, your mother is responsible for what the application says in the form and in the supporting evidence. This is the case even though you have employed a visa agency. Your mother ultimately agreed to submit false information and will be regarded as being responsible for this by the home office. This means that she has effectively deceived the home office and this will be take in to account in any future application. She does not have grounds to appeal the refusal because it was not discriminatory in nature or contrary to human rights.This means that the only potential way forward is to submit a further application attempting to explain what has happened, but because by explaining what has happened she will effectively be admitting that she deceived the home office it’s goint ot be very very difficult for her to get a visa now. If she is going to apply again then I would strongly suggest that she instructs a UK based solicitor practising immigration (ie. not an agency) in order to draft her personal statement and gather the evidence needed in order to show that the agency was exerting pressure on her to deceive the home office.I really am sorry, it’s not a nice position to be in. My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question. Kind regards,Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7505
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    109
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm