How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 875
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My daughters partner is from Zimbabwe he has lived and worked

Customer Question

My daughters partner is from Zimbabwe he has lived and worked in uk for over 10 years. he did have a Zimbabwe passport and UK passport. 4 years ago he handed in his UK passport because the Zimbabwe govt stopped duel nationality. Recently he applied for a new UK passport as he intends to marry my daughter and remain in UK, however the company he works for has been informed and they have dismissed him as they say he has no right to work in UK as he gave up his UK passport 4 years ago. He was in a well paid job, is a degree holder and has always worked in UK following going to university in UK. Can you help or piont us in right direction to get help.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
His Zimbabwe passport has also expired, he applied for a new Zimbabwe passport some time ago but the embassy say they can't find it? Apparently this happens a lot with the Zimbabwe embassy in London. So at present he has no passport. His mother (who has died) and his step mother held Duel nationality. He wants to get his job back, he was dismissed yesterday, and get a British passport.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 9 months ago.
HelloThank you for your enquiry. If your daughter's partner is British and he has not applied to renounce his British citizenship then he should be able to apply for a new passport. Simply handing over a British passport to the Zimbabwe government does not renounce him of British citizenship. If your daughter's partner is British and he has not renounced his citizenship, he will have right to work in the UK. It is not clear why his step mother is allowed to hold dual nationality and he isn't. Please clarify with further information.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Frantz he is not British but is a Zimbabwean, he did hold duel nationality but renounced it four years ago as it became law in his home country. He is more concerned about returning to work than getting a British passport at present but will still apply for a British passport. Can you help so he can continue to work?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 9 months ago.
OK he is not British now because he renounced his British citizenship. How did he renounce his British citizenship? If he renounced his British citizenship, was he on a different working visa in the UK because he would not have been allowed to work in the UK without a working visa. If he decided to renounce his British citizenship why does he feel he is now entitled to apply for a UK passport? Unfortunately if he does not have a working visa or clarify the circumstances surrounding is British citizenship, he cannot work in the UK. Sorry I know I am asking a lot of questions to clarify the facts in order to give him the right general support. Would you prefer to use the premium service instead? I think the premium service may be more appropriate.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm