How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask frantzgregory Your Own Question
frantzgregory
frantzgregory, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 627
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
frantzgregory is online now

I have a friend who is a Filipina who was married to a

Customer Question

Hi
I have a friend who is a Filipina who was married to a UK passport holder. They have 3 children who have UK passports.
The husband died a few years back in Manila and the wife [Filipina] now wants to move herself and her kids to the UK.
Her kids can clearly enter any time but she would like to know how she can go about getting a permanent resident visa to live and work in the UK so she can be with her kids.
The kids vary in age from around 7 to 11.
Her husband's family who live in Somerset are very supportive and are happy to put them all up when they first arrive to help them get themselves established. The family are financially secure and have the funds to either buy a house or rent plus to financially support themselves in the UK.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 year ago.
HelloThank you for your enquiry. Your friend's situation is a bit tricky. However, the provisions of Appendix FM allow a parent of a child in the UK under 18 to apply for entry clearance where a British child is living in the UK or coming into the UK to live. However, your friend will have to show evidence of having sole parental responsibility, the financial means to adequately maintain and accommodate the children, pass the English language requirements and meet the suitability requirement. **********************************************************************This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.