How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7481
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I have been in relationship with albanian boyfriend for

Customer Question

Hi I have been in relationship with albanian boyfriend for 18 months now we don't live together . How do we apply for visa as he doesn't currently have one.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.
Hi, Thanks for your question. Is he already in the UK? Has he overstayed his previous visa?Are you prepared to marry in order to secure his immigration status?Tom
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Yes he's here he's not had visa before in uk. Yes we have talked about marriage.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.
Hi, Thanks. Do you earn more than £18600 per annum from salaried employment? This is necessary to get a visa based on your relationship..
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No I don't I earn around 16.000 per year
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Is there a way round this?
Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.
Hi, Do you have cash savings of above £62500? Tom
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I don't have he does would this help. Thank.
Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.
Hi, Your partner has savings in excess of £62500, correct?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No sorry my mistake he doesn't have that much I miss read that sorry.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Is there anything we can do ?
Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.
Hi Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.I am really sorry but you cannot apply at the moment.The first reason is that you have not lived together for more than 20 years, this means that you are not regarded as “unmarried” partners for the purpose of the immigration rules. This means that you would have to marry.Even if you married you would not be able to apply because you have to meet the financial requirement:https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/469692/Appendix_FM_1_7_Financial_Requirement_August_2015.pdf If you do not earn more than £18600 per annum or have significant savings (ie. £16000 + to add on to your salary) then you would not meet this requirement and the application would be rejected.The best way forward would be for you to see if you can reach a point where you earn more than £18600 per annum from employment and have done for six month. If you were then to marry then your partner could apply for a spouse visa. However, because he is illegally in the UK he would have to return to his home country to actually make the application and because he is illegally you would be best off instructing a UK based immigration solicitor to prepare the application .I really am sorry that I do not have better news for you but the immigration rules are very inflexible. My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question. Kind regards,Tom
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** remember to leave feedback..

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm