How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 10190
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I hold an Indian passport. I travel to India on Indian passport. My

Customer Question

I hold an Indian passport. I travel to India on Indian passport.
My Indian passport is endorsed with "certificate of Entitlement to the right of abode in UK.
Subsequently, I applied for a received UK passport as I have been resident in UK for many years.
I read somewhere recently that, according to UK law that if one is holding a UK passport, it is illegal to have this "certificate of Entitlement to the right of abode in UK" and under these circumstances one needs to apply for a single or multiple entry visa, if the person wishes to travel to India and back on Indian passport.
Is there any way i can keep both passports, but keep visiting India using Indian passport?
I will appreciate your advice on this.
Thank you.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.
1. There is nothing under UK law which prevents you having dual UK and Indian nationality. Accordingly, once you have a UK passport, you can continue to visit India on an Indian passport and hold Indian citizenship. It is only Indian law which prohibits dual nationality. Under UK law, it is perfectly permissible to have Indian citizenship as well as UK citizenship. You can then decide which passport to use when visiting India. As regards ***** ***** is no prohibition on your Indian passport containing a certificate of entitlement to a right of abode in the UK. However, this cannot appear on your UK passport and by the strict letter of the law, you should not rely upon this certificate to enter the UK once you have an English passport. However, there is nothing to prevent you continuing with the certificate of entitement so as to show this to the Indian authorities whilst using your UK passport to re-enter the UK on your return from india. In this way you can maintain Indian citizenship whilst also having dual UK citizenship.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.
2. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your Question.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm