How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7508
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I am Chinese passport-holder who acquired PR (right of residence)

Resolved Question:

Hi-I am Chinese passport-holder who acquired PR (right of residence) by 5 year stay, but have since been away from uk for more than 2 years. How can I recover my PR?thankyou Alan
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.
Hi, Thanks for your question. Do you have family ties to the UK?How old are you and how long did you live the UK please?Kind regards,Tom
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have no family ties to UK , and I lived in UK for 6 years--as student (grad then post-grad) . I will come back to UK as a worker-
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am 27 years old
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.
Hi Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.Because you have been outside of the UK for more than 2 years you would have to apply for a returning residents visa if you wished to return to the UK.The webpage on this is here:https://www.gov.uk/returning-resident-visa You could only apply for this if you intended to return to the UK to live permanently.You will see that because you have been away for more than 2 years you must show: · your strong family ties to the UK· you lived in the UK most of your life Unfortunately, because you have only lived in the UK for a relatively short period of time and do not have any family ties to the UK it’s going to be difficult to apply for this. If you were minded to apply then I would certainly only do so if you are able to instruct a UK based solicitor who would prepare your application /statements/evidence for you to give yourself the best possible chance (which would still only be 50:50. If you were not successful then you would probably have to look at applying for another work visa as any person who had not worked/obtained ILR in the would.I am sorry that this is sobering news. My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question. Kind regards,Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7508
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thankyou very much--rather as I feared--thankyou fro your expertise--

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm