How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

There,I have a question that I hope someone will be

Customer Question

Hi there,
I have a question that I hope someone will be able to help with. I met my girlfriend whom is originally from Nigeria, she was accompanied to the UK by an adult when she was 16 (she's now 30), when she came she started babysitting for different people here and soon after she was given a passport with another name and a National Insurance Number to start work, the money she worked would go into someone else's bank account and she would be given "allowances" at the end of the month though she say she wouldn't receive all the money she earned. As I said she came here when she is 16 and is now 29 going on 30 and living with me in my council flat, is it possible for her to apply for the right to stay in the UK with me? I should also point that she has been working with that NI that was given to her when she first came to the UK. She hasn't got her Nirgerian passport as that wasn't given to her. She attended college for a time under the false passport given to her and got some certificate in her new name. This all seems a little stressful I know, but is there any way she can apply for the right to remain in the UK with me? I know the fact that she has been working under a pretence identity will be frowned upon by the Homeoffice. Please help me out.
Thank you.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 8 months ago.
HelloThank you for your enquiry. Your girlfriend's immigration history reads very complicated. She will almost certainly require the assistance of an immigration lawyer to assist in any application she wishes to make.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hello Frantz,thanks for your reply mate. I'm having a little trouble trusting the immigration lawyers (that I've spoken to already) at the moment, so I've come online to see what some other experts. Can I ask why you wouldn't recommend that she do the application herself?I was thinking that she should forget the name that she traveled to the UK with and make an application with the second identity give to her, as she has attended college and got certificates in that name, though she is no longer In possession of the second passport with the new identity. I believe, for me, there may be other unforeseen implications such how did she get in the country.could you provide me with some answers and advice? Thanks mate.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 8 months ago.
HelloI am happy to answer further questions after your have rated if you would be so kind Thanks
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Mate, you want me to rate you for telling me two things I'm already aware of, chiefly, it's a complicated situation and that I need the assistance of a lawyer, yeah no shit. And you want me to credit you?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 8 months ago.
Hello I have given a reasonable answer to your multifaceted question. The questions you require answering are complicated and need careful thought and time spent. All too many times I have spent efforts and time answering packed questions like this only for users to ignore rating requests. I am happy to opt out if you want someone else to deal with this. I am sorry you feel this way but please note that on JA no one is able to give advice only general support and information. NB: Any further answer/suggestion/information I give will be general but tailored to your girlfriend's circumstances. Please bear these in mind before deciding what you do next. **********************************************************************This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Frantz, it seems to me that we both an issue of trust between us. I understand that this has been built up for you by the lack of people willing to rate you, I can understand that as any one could, but Frantz, I can't rate you OK, Good or Excellent for pointing out two things I already know; namely that I need a lawyer and this is situation complex. Can you appreciate that, Frantz?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 8 months ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Yes I'm willing to wait. Though I this question was goig to be answered by Thomas.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 8 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 8 months ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
can you close the question please and provide me with a full refund.Thank you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm