How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 312
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

I have taken the advice from an immigration lawyer who advised

Resolved Question:

i have taken the advice from an immigration lawyer who advised me to reapply instead of appealing when my russian wife received a refusal based upon my lack of providing enough financial information and also the long time waiting for an appeal. we also never received an email requesting the appendix 2 that they seemingly requested. and never had the opportunity to attend an interview before reeiving the refusal. the date of receiving the refusal was the 9th March so time is running out, but i would still like to appeal, but wondered if this could jepordise my reapplying later? although expensive, would it be better to stick with re applying instead? kind regrds Martin
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 12 months ago.
HelloThank you for your enquiry. You should consider the advice given to you by your immigration lawyer carefully. If the reason for the refusal is based on lack of enough financial information, going to court shouldn't generally be the first port of call. **********************************************************************This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 12 months ago.
I hope you receive the outcome you deserve. I wish all the best.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
FTAO Frantz,
You never answered my initial question...I would still like to appeal, but wondered if this could jeopardise my reapplying later?
Your response provided little to substantiate why I should heed the advice of my online immigration lawyer to reapply instead of appealing. Who is to say that if I appealed and attended an interview personally on the grounds of human rights that as a husband and wife we have the right to live together, and also have the opportunity to present the financial information that I never got the chance to provide previously, despite their response suggesting otherwise, and I would not get our visa? As I have heard other people doing likewise, and having a positive response because the immigration department do not like appeals, and therefore have been known to give visas before their date of appeal and not have to appear in court, saving immigration the time and resource. Please see attached refusal document and wait your response, Kind regards, Martin
Expert:  Frantz I replied 11 months ago.
I am sorry Martin I answered your question based on the initial content of your question, which contained very limited information. However you chose to give an inappropriate rating. Now you have provided further information to substantiate your question and I am happy to spend the time and resources reviewing this but I can only do so if you feel it necessary to review you original rating and give the original answer the appropriate rating I am afraid. In any event no one on JA is allowed to give advice ONLY general support on immigration matters. I can only provide general support based on the information users provide and where necessary ask users to seek independent legal advice.
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 312
Experience: Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
Frantz I and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Frantz,My apologies as it was a reaction to receiving what appeared to be a rather lightweight response without any great thought, but I have reviewed my rating to good, and happy to increase this after your next response, kind regards, Martin
Expert:  Frantz I replied 11 months ago.
Hello Martin I see refusals like these all too often in practice. I have reviewed the refusal letter from the Home Office. Thank you for providing this information. As you are aware I cannot give advice on this subject matter only general support but from reading through the reasons for the refusal it is very clear, if what the entry clearance officer says is correct and they have evidence to back their decision, that it is not unreasonable that your immigration lawyer advised you to reapply and provide the necessary information for the right decision to be made. Sometimes emails from the Home Office get sent to the spam folder. If you are absolutely sure you or your wife never received the email reminder in your inbox or spam folder and you provided the correct email address, the fact still remains that the Appendix 2 form is an essential part of your wife's application and should have been filled and submitted at the application stage. The guideline for filling out the forms makes it very clear that the information contained in the Appendix 2 form is vital in determining whether an applicant meets the financial requirement or not and it is difficult to see how this form was missed in the first place. As you wish to appeal this case against the advice you received from your immigration lawyer, I am struggling to see on what your grounds for appeal will be. If you appeal and your case is dismissed, it may or may not affect a reapplication depending on the reasons given for the dismissal. The burden is upon the applicant to prove that they meet the financial requirement and you can only do so by providing the specified information referred to in the guideline.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Many Thanks Frantz, you have provided a perfect response that allows me to continue as advised and ignore other people who think they no better. So sincere apologies for not providing you more information in the first place and much appreciated. Kind regards Martin

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions