How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 269
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

I am EU citizen living in UK years. I have

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I am EU citizen living in UK for 8 years. I have decided to apply for permanent residence. I have read the application but I have few question that I would like you to help me with:
1. Date you first entered the UK- I came to UK for a first time to visit my boyfrient in July 2007 and stayed for 4 monts but then came back to Poland. Then i came to visit him again in Dec 2007 just for few days. I came back to Uk in Feb 2008 and lived here since then. What actual date shall I enter?
2. Absense from UK- do I need to list all my holidays taken since the day I came to UK of last 6 years will be enough
3.I have been issued with WRS card/ cartificate is this treated as document called Registration Certificate for application purposes?
4. Section about my activities in UK- do i need to list all my activities since the day I came to UK of last 6 years will be suffient. For 2 first years I was living with my boyfriend and doing some courses but since Feb 2010 i have been always working so is this ok if I list my activities since this date?
5. is this ok if I submit documments such as payslips, P60, bank statements, ulitilty bills, WRS card (issied in 2010) since 2010? Do I need to submit all the payslips? i think I have few missing (2-3 in a year), I have all P60 and bank statements to prove that my salary was transfered to my acccount.
6. I was going to submit all documents since 2010 but as according to the rules I need to prove that i lived in UK contantly for 5 years, shall I still submit 6 years period or start from Jan 2011 to March 2016?
I would appreciate your help
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 9 months ago.
HelloThank you for your enquiry You should enter the date you first arrived into the UK but you should also explain your travel history in a covering letter or where the application provides the space for additional information. You would need to put in all your absences from the UK in the last 5 years including holidays. The WRS is not the same as a registration certificate. You are required to list all your activities since arriving into the UK. You should submit bills, WRS, P60s payslips, bank statements etc You should submit at least 2 supporting documents per year for the last 5 years. If you have 6 years worth then there is no harm in submitting supporting documents from then. **********************************************************************This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 269
Experience: Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
Frantz I and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hello,Many thanks for your response, your comments are very helpful.
I have just remembered that I briefly worked 3 weeks in Mid Jan- early Feb 2010, I was waiting for my employer to give me a letter confirming my employment to send to HO to apply for WRS card but I left before they issued it so I never applied for WRS card for this job. I started a second job from 15th of February 2010 and then applied and received WRS card/certificate for this second job and worked for the same employer until Sept 2011 when WRS was abolished. Do you think that this would be an issue that I do not have a WRS card for this first job.Many thanks for your answer
Expert:  Frantz I replied 9 months ago.
The Home Office will normally consider the relevant period to start from when you had the WRS card.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    109
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm