How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask frantzgregory Your Own Question
frantzgregory
frantzgregory, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 577
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
frantzgregory is online now

Many thanks response, your comments are

Customer Question

Hello,Many thanks for your response, your comments are very helpful.
I have just remembered that I briefly worked 3 weeks in Mid Jan- early Feb 2010, I was waiting for my employer to give me a letter confirming my employment to send to HO to apply for WRS card but I left before they issued it so I never applied for WRS card for this job. I started a second job from 15th of February 2010 and then applied and received WRS card/certificate for this second job and worked for the same employer until Sept 2011 when WRS was abolished. Do you think that this would be an issue that I do not have a WRS card for this first job.Many thanks for your answer
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 year ago.
I am happy to answer further questions when the first has been rated.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello,I have given you 5 stars already.
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 year ago.
Thank you much appreciated. The Home Office will normally consider the relevant period to start from when you had the WRS card.
frantzgregory and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks, ***** ***** been very helpful, I will go through the application again and contact you if I have any further questions. I am very amazed with such professional and fast response from you. Very appreciated.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
oh, sorry, could you please give me more details what 'relevant period' means? is that when from my permanent resident will start?
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 year ago.
The revenant period is 5 years from when you arrived into the UK.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
that's clear, many thanks
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 year ago.
You very welcome