How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 332
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

I am EU citizen living in the UK years. I am in

Resolved Question:

I am EU citizen living in the UK for 8 years. I am in progress of applying for permanent residence with EEA PR form.I have few questions:1. I arrived to the UK in July 2007 to visit my boyfriend. I stayed for 4 months an them came back to Poland. I came back to the UK in February 2008. Until March 2009 I was living with my partner and staying at home and studying part time. Does it mean that I was self-sufficient? I had my own savings and my partner took care for the bills. Since then we split up and I do not have any contact with him.
2. Before I came to the UK for a first time I had EHIC card that I got issued in Poland. It was valid from July 2007 when I arrived to the UK but I have since lost this card and I do not remember what period it was valid until, I was a student in Poland so I think it was valid for 3 years but I cannot really recall it. There is a question in the form asking to put start date and expiry date of this card but as don’t remember it what shall I put? Could you please suggest? Possibly that in some period when I was self-sufficient, I was in the UK without valid EHIC card, I did not have other health insurance, If I needed to see a doctor I went to private clinics and paid for a service. Will this affect application? From April 2009 I was self-employed and paid my NIN contributions.
3. I was an employee for 3 weeks in the company but I left before they gave me employment confirming letter so I did not have a time to apply for WRS card. I left on 14th of Feb 2010 and started a new job from 15th of Feb 2010, I applied for WRS card within a month and received it around 27th of March 2010, I worked for this employed until Sept 2011 when WRS was abolished. Could you please let me know if my application can be affected by the fact that I did not registered with WRS for this first employment? I have been working without any longer breaks ( only 2 weeks break between employments) and I am still working at present. From what date HO will start counting my residence in the UK?I would appreciate if you could advise me regarding my questions.Many thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.
HelloThank you for your enquiry. The EHIC issued in Poland can only be used temporarily in the UK. If you remained in the UK as a student or self-sufficient person and did not obtain comprehensive sickness insurance, you would not be able to use the period you were a student or self-sufficient towards the 5 year relevant period. Unfortunately I cannot tell you what date to put in your form. To apply for permanent residence the relevant period of 5 years should start from when you had WRS. After the WRS was abolished you will need to show you have been working in the UK for 5 years. **********************************************************************This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 332
Experience: Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
Frantz I and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm