How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 10174
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I need advice on what visas I need to apply my wife

Customer Question

I need advice on what visas I need to apply for for my wife who is a Thai national, and her 5 year old son, we have been together for two years and she has visited the uk on a tourist visa once.
Even though we have been together for two years we have only been married for two months
I know I meet the financial requirements as I earn £46.000 a year and I am living in a 3 bedroom house I also have one son who is 10 year old to my previous partner
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.
1. Dear *****tian, can you better explain the circumstances. Are you a UK national, or some other nationality? Does you wife ultimately want to take out UK citizenship?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I am a UK national and my wife would like to come hear to stay and work not necessarily take up UK citizenship as we would like to spend our time between the UK and Thailand eventually
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I completed all the documentation for the tourist visa but the next one is confusing me a lot, on the UK.gov website I looked at about three options all different prices, we know she needs to complete the life in the UK test and I think an English exam
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.
2. Dear *****tian, if your wife is in Thailand, then she needs to fill in an application to join family living in the UK. Here is a link to the UK Government website where you will find out how to apply https://www.gov.uk/join-family-in-uk/overview. Be aware that if she is in the UK on a tourist visa when she is applying, then she needs to apply under a different heading https://www.gov.uk/remain-in-uk-family/overview. However, you will be able to apply for a visa for both your wife and her five year old son. The fee for her joining you from Thailand is £1,195 for her. A decision will be made within 12 weeks. As you are probably aware there is an income threshold and as you are above it, there should be no problem. The key point is that you should be able to support your wife and her child.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.
3. YOu will need to supply a copy of your passport, your marriage certificate, her passport and her son's passport. Be aware that this visa gives the right to both live and work in the UK. So your wife will be able to work to support herself should she wish. As you are aware, there is an English test. HOwever, thsi should not be a problem if your wife has English.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.
4. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your Question.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm