How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 312
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

Madam,Background: - I am a British citizen and a

Customer Question

Dear Sir/ Madam,Background:
- I am a British citizen and a British passport holder and have always lived in the UK. My wife to be, is a Moroccan citizen and has Moroccan nationality.
- We have recently applied for a visa saying we are engaged and she is my fiancée and we wish to get married in UK and wish for her to settle her with me in the UK permanently.
- She has recently been granted a visa Type: D – Marriage/CP K M A Chaudry
- She is flying to the UK next weekend and we are due to have an English marriage/ CP on the 13th August 2016.I have the following queries;
a) I am confused; is the visa Type: D – Marriage/CP K M A Chaudry the same as a fiancée visa or is it a marriage visa?
b) How do we apply for a visa for her to remain (further leave to remain - FLTR) in the UK with me, once we are married (have formed a civil partnership) on the 13th August 2016?
c) What visa type should she be applying for?
d) Can she apply for this visa type whilst being in the UK, or must she go back to Morocco after a 6 months to apply from there?
e) What is the name of the correct application form that needs to be filled in and what evidence must we submit?
f) What does visa Type: D – Marriage/CP K M A Chaudry allow her to do, i.e: work, travel on her own?
g) If she cannot work with the visa Type: D – Marriage/CP K M A Chaudry, at what point in time is she allowed to work?
h) Once the further leave to remain (FLTR) has been granted what are the next steps to apply for indefinite leave to remain (ILTR)/ Settlement?Many Thanks
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have added a copy of the visa that has been granted for your reference.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 11 months ago.
Hello Thank you for your enquiry. The visa granted appears to be a fiancee visa. Category D visas are used for all other entry clearances except visitors and are usually long-stay route. The purpose of a fiancee visa is to allow an applicant enter the UK to get married and then to switch to a family of a settled person visa in the UK after they are married to their settled partner. It is given for a maximum period of 6months. It isn't a work visa. Once an applicant has switched into a family of a settled person visa, they would be allowed to work. Details of the application process, how to apply and the supporting evidence can be found here at https://www.gov.uk/remain-in-uk-family/overview After 5 years an applicant on a family of a settled person visa can apply for settlement if they met the requirements. **********************************************************************This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Can I just confirm two points;
1) My fiancee can apply for the settle person visa from the UK?
2) Our marriage date is the 13th August 2016 and the visa expires on the 30th September 2016, the website states it can take 8 weeks for postal service. Will her fiancee visa be extended, as she is awaiting a decision or must she go back to morocco before the visa expires?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 11 months ago.
I am happy to answer further questions when the first has been rated.
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 312
Experience: Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
Frantz I and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi, I have rated you. And would greatly appreciate your help on my other questions.Can I just confirm;
1) My fiancee can apply for the settle person visa from the UK?
2) Our marriage date is the 13th August 2016 and the visa expires on the 30th September 2016, the website states it can take 8 weeks for postal service. Will her fiancee visa be extended, as she is awaiting a decision or must she go back to morocco before the visa expires?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 11 months ago.
Hello Your fiancee on a fiancee visa can apply to settle from the UK. Once your partner's application has been submitted before expiry, your partner will remain legal to remain in the UK until a decision is made.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions