How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 233
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

I came in the uk in 2006 as a student and got my international

Customer Question

Hi, I came in the uk in 2006 as a student and got my international graduate student visa in 2007. I got married in 2008. My wife was already in the uk since 2005 on student visa. When I applied for my IGS extension my visa was refused for using a false certificate that was actually issued by the college and hence my name was cleared for this case by the judge. But UKBA still didn't allow my application for LTR.
We have been fighting with the UKBA since then to approve our application so that we can fresh start our life in the UK. During all this period we have developed a life here. We were blessed with a son in 2012.
At the moment my passport is with UKVI for last 4 years and both my VISA and passport is expired. Only ID which I have with me is my DVLA driving license which will also expire early June 2016.
Due to family pressure, my wife had to go to india with my son. Being alone for a long time, I have now involved in a relation with a Romanian women and I have been living with her for last 2 months. Me and my wife would now like to get divorced and I would like to marry my Romanian girl friend and get settled in the UK.
I would like to know answers for my below queries:
1. If I go back to india and then I get married to the Romanian woman in india itself, what is the chances of me visiting or moving to the UK with her?
2. What are the requirements for a spouse visa?
3. What documentary proofs needs to be submitted to apply for the spouse visa?
4. Is there any minimum income she needs to show to sponsor to join me in the UK?
5. Do I need to get divorce from my wife before I apply for the spouse visa?
Please suggest me the best possible solution.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 7 months ago.
HelloThank you for your enquiry.An applicant needs to be divorced from their first marriage before making an application under EU law on the basis of a new partner. Your current partner is an EU national. A non-EU family member of an EU national is entitled to join their EU spouse in the UK. Under EU law the concept of spousal visa does not exist. There is no minimum income requirement. Your EU spouse must be a qualified person to allow the non-family member remain in the UK permanently. To be a qualified person your EU partner must either be a student, worker, self-employed person or self sufficient person. There are additional requirements for EU nationals who are qualified as a student and a self-sufficient person. **********************************************************************This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi Frantz,Thank you for writing me back.I would like to know answers for my below queries:
1. If I go back to india and then I get married to my girl friend in India itself, what is the chances of me visiting or moving to the UK with her?2. What documentary proofs needs to be submitted to apply for the spouse visa ?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 7 months ago.
I am happy to answer further questions when the first has been rated.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
But then I will be charged again isn't?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 7 months ago.
JA rules does not allow me to give advice on chances of success. You can find information on documentary proof needed at https://www.gov.uk/family-permit/documents-you-must-provide

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm