How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 342
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

I left my ex husband 3 yrs ago due to domestic violence I have

Resolved Question:

I left my ex husband 3 yrs ago due to domestic violence I have a child with him who is 3yrs with my ex husband I am a British citizen and have lived in the Uk since birth. My ex husband has not been given any form of contact from court and I have full custody of my child due to domestic violence. I have been seeing a Indian citizen that lives in this country illegally for 3 years I want to marry him but do not know how this would be possible he came on a work permit which expired 3years ago and has been living in uk since how can I legalised our marriage...? Also he is going back to India next month with emergency travel documents as he has lost his passport. If I call him on spouse visa from India what are my chances he will get the visa? Can you help please?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Anybody here to answer my question please
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.
HelloThank you for your enquiry.Your current partner's immigration history is precarious. You are unlikely to be able to get married in the UK with your partner being an overstayer and without a visa. The Home Office will expect you to show that your current relationship with your partner is genuine and not one which is intended to circumvent the immigration rules. It is a requirement under a family-based application that an applicant must not be in breach of the immigration rules unless the applicant has a genuine and subsisting relationship and there are insurmountable obstacles to family life continuing outside the UK. It is always very difficult to say what the chances are on an application for a visa where an applicant has breached immigration rules but nevertheless I am unable to give any advice on JA as it is not allowed. If your partner was to make an application, you will need to show evidence that the financial requirement amongst other requirements are met. Most sponsors meet the financial requirement through employment earning an annual income of at least £18,600. **********************************************************************This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My partner is going back to India next month on his own accord not deported, I am going to go India in November to get married in India the reason he stayed over his visa was because of my ex husband who was violent towards me and I have evidence to prove this the judgment that the judge gave on my ex husband and police records. I have text and photos with my current partner. In terms of income I have only just started working 7 months ago my salary is £19000.
All I want to know is that if my partner makes a application for spouse visa and I show why he overstayed due to helping me will they consider his application...? Or will they refuse it straight away..?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also in terms of financial assessment I have only been working for 7months not a full year so in my p60 it is only showing up as £9500 so do I need to wait till next year p60 which is when it will show as £19,000 to qualify for the financial part for spouse visa... Also I do have savings of £15,000 and my own house etc
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.
The financial requirement is on your gross annual income with at least 6 months working for your current employer. I am happy to answer further questions when the first has been rated.
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 342
Experience: Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
Frantz I and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm