How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7505
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Unfortunately there is no way i will be able to meet the minimum

Resolved Question:

Unfortunately there is no way i will be able to meet the minimum amount of income per annum required to apply for a marital visa in order to move my Mexican girlfriend here to England. I heard that there is a way around this via moving to Spain and becoming a Spanish citizen and then moving my girlfriend to Spain to marry and then moving back to the uk. Apparently because she will be classed as an EU citizen, under the EU treaty the minimum income of £18,600 a year won't apply. Is this true? How would i go about this?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.
Hi Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.You are referring to an application under the surinder singh ruling.This is where you move to an EEA country and exercising your treaty rights there by working, usually for a period of 6 months or more. Prior to, or during, your move to Spain you would marry your girlfriend (eg in Mexico). Then you would move her to Mexico by her applying for the Spanish equivalent of an EEA family permit.Then once you have both been in Spain for a period of time and intend to return to the UK, your girlfriend can apply for an EEA family permit. This is differnet to a spouse visa and she would be regarding as the family member of an eea national returning to the UK. This means that she would not have to show that you meet the income requirement and would only have to show that you can support/accommodate each other. My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question. Kind regards,Tom
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Will the amendments made in 2013 affect me? The amendments state that my "centre of life" has to be with the country i emmigrate to. Would i have to buy a house in Spain?
Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.
HiYou would not necessarily have to buy a house but you would have to show that you had made Spain your contry of residence for a considerable period of time, at least 6 months but ideally over a year..Please remember to rate my answer.Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7505
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    109
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm