How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Frantz I Your Own Question
Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 402
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

Frantz. Thanks help. I need to apply

Resolved Question:

Hi Frantz. Thanks for offering help. I need to apply for my daughter's visit visa for her holiday during summer vacation. She is 19 and I am on Tier2 Long Term staff migrant visa. I need advice what kind of documents required to prove the intention that she will return after her 6 week long visit?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.
HelloThank you for your enquiry.In an application for a visitor's visa, an applicant is expected to show evidence that they will return back to their home country. So an applicant is expected to show evidence of strong ties to their home country such evidence may include a letter from their employer confirming that they are in regular employment, letter from college/university confirming that they are in full time studies (if applicable), bank statements, evidence of strong family ties in their home country, evidence of travel arrangements and return date, evidence of sufficient funds for the duration of their visit to the UK and evidence of accommodation in the UK. If visiting friends/family, they may wish to obtain a letter of invitation from the sponsor in the UK, evidence of sponsor's financial income. For more information please see https://www.gov.uk/standard-visitor-visa *********************************************************************This is a simple question and answer platform. Answers expressed by the author in this platform are solely base upon the information provided by you. Under no circumstances should answers be relied up as immigration advice. Please note that the author accepts no responsibility for any reliance and it is your responsibility to seek independent legal advice before making any immigration application.
Frantz I and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Immigration Law Questions