How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33276
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Help please i have a friend who is in germany he is a usa man

Customer Question

help please i have a friend who is in germany he is a usa man and he as no money they have given him until wednesday .if not he can not come here .and i have no money to send .he was he the royal marines in nigeria so that is were he will go back to .please help
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information first.Who has given him this deadline?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The Germany embassy as given him this deadline. He as to pay 75 pounds per day to be there. Please help me.. What can I do.. I want him here than he can go home to his family
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I know he as no mum or dad. As they have both past away. And he is the only child. I know he as not many friends as he not at home long as he travels. But he did not think he be travelling to England. Please I beg you to help me.. I am confused and worried I just want him here so he can go home.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Please get back to me I need help Thanksyou so much
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.
A strange question I know - but have you ever met this man in person?
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.
Please keep to this thread as otherwise it will cost you more.The reason I asked the question is that there is no basis on which a US Marine would be coming home in this way - he would be flown home by the US armed forces.If he had a real problem with his bank then all the major US banks have branches abroad and he would be able to access assistance.In addition if the Germas wished to expel him they would send him to his home country - not back to NigeriaFinally if he were really stranded his Embassy would assist him in returning to the StatesSo if he has no money he needs to contact his Embassy who will lend him the funds to return him to his home in the States where he can contact the bank and restore his funds.On no account should you send him any funds - he does not need them if he is genuinePlease ask if you need further detailsClare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm