How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

Thomas, I would like to double check - the fee is covering a full c

Customer Question

Hi Thomas, I would like to double check - the fee is covering a full consultation or just one answer?
Details: Hello,
I'm an EU citizen living in the UK since August 2010 and about to apply for a permanent residence. I got married in September 2013 to a Russian citizen, she has been living in the UK since September 2012.
My question is:
Can I include her in my permanent residence application? First she was here with a student visa, after the marriage she obtained a residence card.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.
1. The fee covers the full consultation, and not just the one answer. Secondly, in relation to your question, your Russian citizen wife will have to make her own application for permanent residence. In effect she will have to be five years in the UK lawfully, not including student visa periods, as these don't count towards permanent residence. So, it will only be since she obtained a residence card upon marriage that her time spent in the UK will count towards her five year period necessary for permanent residence. So, her five years will only begin some time after September 2013. It is not possible for her status to "piggy-back" upon your five years lawful residence.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.
2. Please Rate the Answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your Question.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hello, thanks for your reply. Can you provide links to support the statement that student visa period does not count? On the gov.uk website it doesn't say anything about it in the section about the permanent residence. They mention '5 years of continuous residence' which means you stay in the country legally, but do not specify in what status.Another question I have is more common - this August will be 6 years since I have been living and working in the UK. Can I apply for naturalisation right away assuming I get a permanent residence card in June/July?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.
3. I have searched in the UK.GOV website for a piece on how students are dealt with. However, a student must have 10 years continuous residence as a student in order to qualify for Indefinite Leave to REmain. They do not qualify for the five year period and any time spent as a student does not count towards the five year continuous residence period. A person must be able to live and work in order to qualify under the five year continuous residence period. Secondly, in order to qualify for UK citizenship, you need to have been able to live in the uk for one year without visa restrictions before you may make an application for citizenship. So, you can qualify if you have had a residence card available to all EU citizens for at least one year. In those circumstances, six years is sufficient.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I'm not sure I understand why you were looking at this: "a student must have 10 years continuous residence as a student in order to qualify for Indefinite Leave to REmain" - it is not applicable for our situation, I am an EU citizen, my wife has a 'residence card as a family member of EEA national'.I was asking about this part in Permanent Residence Guidance Notes:
"Evidence of residence in the UK
You must show that you, your family members, and your sponsor (if applicable) have been living in
the UK for the relevant period.
If you’re applying on the basis of 5 years’ continuous residence, the evidence must cover the 5-
year period." - it does not say that you could not be a student during your 5 year residence. It does not specify anything except the number of years.
Also, according to the same Guidance Notes, if my wife applies separately later on then I still be her sponsor for a permanent residence card and it will be based on my 5 working years in the country.About the second question - can you please clarify what you meant by "you need to have been able to live in the uk for one year without visa restrictions" and "you can qualify if you have had a residence card available to all EU citizens for at least one year"?..As an EU citizen I don't have visa restrictions and my permanent residence is a right I automatically obtained in August 2015 after 5 years of continuous residence in the country. Permanent residence card, which only recently has become obligatory before applying for a citizenship, just proves my right which I already have.
So again my question is - can I apply for a citizenship in August 2016 right after obtaining a permanent residence card?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 7 months ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hello Nicola,
Thanks for your message. I believe my questions were not challenging to answer for someone who is knowledgeable with the EU directive. Since the service was not provided I would like to have a refund.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Thanks.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm