How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

HelloI am currently trying to work out if I can bring my

Customer Question

Hello
I am currently trying to work out if I can bring my wife to the UK but I am very confused. I read the figure of £18,600 required, yet I have been told that the personal tax allowance is deducted from the gross income for the tax year. In effect, if I earned £25,000 (self-employed) it is counted as only £15,000 taxable income. I was astonished. Do you know if this is correct?I bring in £25k - AFTER his business expenses - such as travel, phone etc. £17k profit to HMRC
UKBA will consider my income to be £17k or 25KThanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will wait for answer
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion first.

For clarity what is your net income?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm self employed 25k
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Do you take that as earnings or dividends?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Earnings
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

And do you pay Income Tax on that?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

So what is your income AFTER tax and National Insurance each year?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
22k
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Then you have no problem - you already earn sufficient and if your wife can pass the English test then there is no reason why her applictaion will not succeed.

Please ask if you need further details

Clare

Related Immigration Law Questions