How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I am born in UK citizen and permanent resident. My wife of

Resolved Question:

I am born in UK citizen and permanent resident. My wife of ten years holds an Estonian
passport. What are the are the implications of brexit ?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.
Hi, Thanks for your question. Has your wife exercised her treaty rights (eg. by working/studying/being self-sufficient) in the UK for 5 years?Tom
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.
HiThanks. I should be able to answer by 9.30am.Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.
Hi Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.The precise implications for EEA nationals based in the UK are not known in the present time. However, there will doubtless be some transitional arrangements and it is highly unlikely that EEA nations will be required to leave the UK. In particular, because your wife has already been in the UK exercising her treaty rights for five years, she would be regarded as having permanent residence. Permanent residence is the right to remain in the UK without applying for any further residence cards. However, she should strongly consider applying for confirmation of her permanent status now before the referendum. The following link contains guidance on how she can apply and the requirements in terms of what evidence you must submit. If she makes this application before the referendum then there is absolutely no doubt that her status in the UK would be secure. Once she has obtained permanent residence you can review the ultimate implications of the referendum and check to see whether she is then required to apply for naturalisation. If she is required to apply for naturalisation then she can do so by following the guidance on the following page. Basically because she is an EEA citizen who has been in the UK for five years and is also married to you (a UK citizen) her status is not in any serious doubt but it would make practical sense for her to obtain documentary proof in the form of permanent residence as soon as possible but you should note that after she has applied she would have to submit her passport and would ultimately be without this until her permanent residence is decided and there will certainly be a huge increase in applications following the referendum, and quite possibly also in the time leading upto the referendum. My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question. Kind regards,Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions