How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33282
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

There I am Portuguese and I am married to a British person

Customer Question

Hi there I am Portuguese and I am married to a British person what do I do to get a British passport
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstHow long have you lived in the UK?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi there I live in the uk for 27 years
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
My name is Maurilia
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I got married in the English law in 2008
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Can you please tell me what I need to do to get British passport thank you Clare
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi there are you there
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.
My apologies for the delayDo you have a Permanent Residence Card?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I came here at the age of 14 stayed with my aunt we did not need permanent resident card as we are from Europe Portugal I was never asked for that can you please just tell me what I need to do thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.
How many days have you spent out of the Uk in the last three years?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I haven't been out of the U.K. For the past 18 years
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.
As a result of your lengthy period of living here in the Uk you are entitled to apply t be Naturalised and become a British CitizenYou will need to pass the Life in the UK Test and the language tests despite your lengthy stay here - but I am sure that this will be an annoyancerather than a problem.The form you need is herehttps://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/491380/Form_AN_01-2016.pdfHowever first you will need to apply for a Permanent Residence Card - details herehttps://www.gov.uk/apply-for-a-uk-residence-card/permanent-residence-cardI am sorry it was such a long time for me to reply - I had a family emergency

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm