How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question
chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11847
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

My grandmother was born in Bangalore. I am a British

Resolved Question:

my grandmother was born in Bangalore.
I am a British passport holder living currently in UK but can I get Indian citizenship?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.
Hi, As far as I am aware, the Indian Government does not allow you to hold dual nationality. Therefore, in order to obtain Indian Nationality, you will have to relinquish your UK Nationality. However, you should be eligible to apply for NRI (Non Resident Indian status). I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate my answer and provide feedback.Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does none resident status allow me to hold a Indian passport or have citizenship of india?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.
Hi,In short, No. You will be a Non-Resident Indian and will not have the same rights as holders of Indian passports. It will, however, allow you to travel to and from India without obtaining a Visa.I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate my answer and provide feedback.Kind regards
chatham-chamber and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am looking to play cricket in India. To qualify as Local Player for IPL. I am unsure of how your answer above affects this status. As a none resident Indian is there some clarity on this part you could perhaps provide
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.
Hi, This should not affect your ability to play cricket in India, however, if you do not have NRI status or Indian Nationality, you would have to apply for a specific visa to allow you to play in India.I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback. Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** trying to establish if I would qualify to play for India National Team as NRI.
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.
Hi,I believe you need to be a National of India to be eligible to play for the national team.I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.Kind regards