How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question

chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11701
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

My fiancé has overstayed and his passport is with the U.K.

Resolved Question:

My fiancé has overstayed and his passport is with the U.K. Government and is going to expire in August is there anyway he can renew and still stay in the uk? Thanks
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 10 months ago.
Hi,Please provide further information. Why is his passport with the home office?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi he obtained a 3 1/2 year student visa and work visa (20hrs) the colleague shut down and when the visa was going to run out he applied again through a lawyer but this lawyer made a fake documents (English language certificate) the uk broad agency contacted him to send his documents and passport which he did and he expected to get another visa but because of the fake documents they kept his passport and told him that he can only have it back when he wants to return to India. So is there any chance if can renew his passport why staying in the uk? Thanks
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 10 months ago.
Hi,From the information provided, it would appear that the UKBA would be looking to remove him at the end of his visa. If he does not leave of his own free will, he will be removed.As he is now an overstayed, any further applications should be made from India.I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.kind regards
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hello thanks for your reply just one more question is there any chance he can renew his passport in this country (UK)?? Is that even a possibility?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 10 months ago.
Hi,He will not be able to renew his passport whilst the previous passport is in the possession of the UKBAI hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.kind regards
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi! Just one last question he is worried that because the UKBA has his passport, will this impact him for reapplying for a visa again once he has renewed his Indian passport? He wants to go back voluntarily but could they put a tag on him i.e deport him once he decides to go? (I hope this makes sense) plus will it help his case that we are getting a formal engagement in the July as well? Many thanks
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 10 months ago.
Hi,I hate to be the bearer of bad news, but if he has overstayed his previous visa, this will adversely affect any future application he may make.If he us deported, he will face an automatic 10 year ban. He is best to leave of his own accord.I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.kind regards
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi, sorry after this question i will rate the answer and provide positive feedback you have been very helpfull i just wanted to know if its possible to marry him in this country? will British law accept our marriage?Many Thanks
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 10 months ago.
Hi,He will not be able to marry if he is an overstayed. To marry legal, the marriage has to be registeredat the registry office.I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.kind regards
chatham-chamber, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11701
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
chatham-chamber and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions