How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 267
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

I am a UK citizen presently living in New Zealand, I am

Customer Question

I am a UK citizen presently living in New Zealand, I am married to a non-European. I am in receipt of a work pension and a UK war disablement pension totalling 16,400 pounds pa.
I wish to live back in the UK with my wife. We have rent free accommodation in England.
I know the financial requirement is 18,600 pounds. I have seen appendix FM 1.7 Financial Requirements dated August 2015 pages 14 and 15
Where the applicant’s partner is in receipt of any of the following benefits or allowances in the UK, the applicant will be able to meet the financial requirement at that application stage by providing evidence of “adequate maintenance” rather than meeting an income threshold:
• Constant Attendance Allowance, Mobility Supplement or War Disablement Pension under the War Pensions Scheme.
Please inform me if I am able to obtain a settlement visa through this section?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 7 months ago.
HelloThank you for your enquiry.If you are in receipt of a War Disablement Pension under the War Pension Scheme, you would be exempt from meeting the financial requirement under Appendix FM. You would be eligible to sponsor your wife to join you in the UK to settle if all the other requirements are met.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for being so prompt. Please can you inform me of the 'other requirements' to make the matter clear.
Many thanks
John
Expert:  Frantz I replied 7 months ago.
Sure.Your wife will need to meet the English language requirement, suitability requirements which relates to criminality, deception and owing money to the NHS. You will also need to show your relationship is genuine and subsisting and that you have adequate accommodation in the UK for yourself, your wife and any dependents.
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 267
Experience: Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
Frantz I and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you Frantz, you have been very helpful
Expert:  Frantz I replied 7 months ago.
You welcome
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi Frantz, FM 1.7, 3.6. Meeting the financial requirement through "adequate maintenance"
I recieve about 1,370 pounds a month (after tax) from my work and War Pensions. I will not have to pay rent or council tax in the UK as we will live in my mother's house. I can produce bank statements and a letter from my mother to these affects. Will this be concidered adequate maintenance ?
Thank you in advance
John
Expert:  Frantz I replied 7 months ago.
Hi JohnI have known less amount to be adequate. I hope this helps.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    109
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm